Linton High School Radio Broadcasting

It's Official...Here are the Linton High School Radio Broadcasting Golden Microphone Nominees...

Best Morning Show                                                               'Mayhem in the Morning'                               

Best Comedy Program                                                          'Bray & Cay'

Best Station Contest/Promotional Event                               'Kelsea Ballarini Ticket Giveaway

Best Station Logo                                                                  'KLHS Radio

Best Station Promotional Poster                                           ' Win Tickets to Kelsea Ballarini

Best Press Release                                                              'Farmers Union Insurance Sponsorship

Best News Feature Story                                                      'Wheelchair Warren'

Best News Interview                                                              'Interview with Elizabeth Moerschel'

Best Station ID                                                                      'KLPS Top of the Hour ID'

Best Website                                                                         'Linton High School Radio Webpage'

Best Use of Social Media                                                      'Linton High School Broadcasting...Instagram'

Best Phone App                                                                    'Linton High School Radio Broadcasting'

Best use of Video in a Radio Station                                    'Creative Treatment, F.U Ins. Video'

2020 IBS Media Management Award Nominations 

Best High School Program Director                                   Brayden Byers

Best High School Production Director                               Laura Hovland

Tom Gibson Award Outstanding Station Engineer            Mr. Jay Schmaltz

Student Nominations...

Brayden Byers                           6 Nominations

Emily Kelsch                              5 Nominations

Madi Ptacek                               3 Nominations

Caleb Blaze                               3 Nominations

Laura Hovland                           3 Nominations

Madisyn Ohlhauser                   2 Nominations

Sydney Giese                            2 Nominations

Hunter Matthies                         2 Nominations

Nautica Geestman                    2 Nominations

Kimberly Gefroh                        1 Nomination

Teegan Scherr                          1 Nomination

Jaycee Richter                          1 Nomination